Essay On Elephant
Elephants have the most significant bodies, the widest ears, and the lengthiest trunks of any terrestrial animal. They can pick up articles with their trunks, sound alerts, greet other elephants, and hoover up water for drinking or bathing, among many other things. African elephants can be left-or right-tusked, and the one that is used more frequently tends to get smaller as time passes as a result of deterioration. Both male and female African elephants can develop tusks. Elephant tusks have a variety of uses. The elephant can raise and move products, find food, defend its trunk with these protruding teeth, or even remove bark from trees. They could also be protected. Elephants use their tusks to dig trenches to get underground water during dry spells.
In the wild, elephants have a lifespan of up to 70 years. Elephants employ infrasound and seismic transmission to travel large distances. They also connect by contact, vision, fragrance, and voice. There have been comparisons between elephant cognition and that of monkeys and sea mammals. They appear to be identified and feel compassion for ailing and departed relatives.
African bush elephants, African forest elephants, and Asian elephants are usually known as the three species on the planet. In the families Elephantidae and Proboscidea, they are the solitary surviving species. The group used to be significantly more varied during the Pleistocene, but the majority of taxa became endangered during the Late Pleistocene period.
The savanna elephant and the rainforest elephant are two genetically distinct species found throughout Africa, with specific characteristics that differenciate them from one another. The Asian forest elephant and the African forest elephant are identical, with relatively small elephant varieties, also with the African savanna elephant being just the biggest. There are more than ten distinct anatomical variations between Asian elephants and their African ancestors.
To thrive and fulfil their ecological requirements, which include nutrition, hydration, and habitat, elephants require enormous geographical expanses. An elephant may graze for approximately 18 hours on average and eat hundreds of kilogrames of organic material in one day. Although a response, they frequently clash with humans over nutrients as their ecosystem is destroyed.
Adult males lead quite diverse social lifestyles. As he gets older, a masculine spends more time on the periphery of his group, spending time with other men or with another family. At Amboseli, male adolescents between the ages of 14 and 15 spend more than 80% of their day separated from their families. Males who emigrate permanently usually live by themselves or with other males.
Elephant females spend their whole lives in close-knit matriarchal family groupings, some of which consist of over ten members, comprising three moms and their dependent young. They are headed by the matron, who is generally the senior female. These families are identified as having three moms.
She continues to be the main suspect until she passes away or runs out of energy; research on zoo elephants revealed that after the female passed away, the quantities of faecal corticosterone (also known as the "stress hormone") vastly increased among the remaining elephants. The eldest daughter of the matron succeeds her when her term ends, even if her sibling is alive. According to one study, younger people are more prone than earlier generations to minimize serious risks. Large families may be split up after growing too large for the funds allocated.
Male adults experience musth, a period of high testosterone. Males begin participating in musth in a community in southern India at the age of 15. However, it does not get especially severe until they reach the age of 25. In musth, males physical approaches hostility. When two individuals suffer from the same illness, size becomes the determining factor in antagonism conflicts. Whether the non-musth bull is bigger, musth bulls usually prevail in competitions between musth and non-musth males. When a moustached man of a higher status comes into contact with him, he may stop exhibiting moustached traits. Individuals of similar ranks prefer to shun one another.
Elephants are polyandrous breeders, and the height of the rainy season is when copulations are most prevalent. To signal her preparation for breeding, a cow in oestrus secretes chemical messengers (known as pheromones) in her urinary and genital secretions. The luteal phase of the female elephant's oestrous cycle seems to last for 8 to 10 weeks. Elephants encounter two luteinizing hormone rushes throughout the follicular period versus the typical mammal's one. Ovulation doesn't happen till the second (or ovulatory) surge, but the first surge also referred to as the anovulatory surge, may give out a fragrance change that alerts males that the female is in oestrus. Cow birth rates start to decrease from 45 to 50 years old.
Elephants regularly interact by stroking one another. The act of extending one's trunk around another in greeting also happens during recreational contests. Adult elephants punish younger members by striking, pushing, and smacking their trunks. Visual presentations usually occur in oppositional circumstances. Elephants will raise their heads and widen their ears to seem more threatening. In addition to throwing dust and foliage, they might also shake their heads and snap their ears to add to the performance. When they participate in these activities, they frequently posture. Elephants may raise their trunks in a blissful mood.
Infrasonic rumbles from elephants are feasible. These signals for Asian elephants have a frequency of 14-24 Hz, an acoustic pressure level of 85-90 dB, and 10-15 seconds. Elephant sounds in Africa have sound pressure levels as high as 117 dB and vary from 15 to 35 Hz.
Elephants are known to connect using seismic waves, which are waves that flow through the ground or tremors caused by strikes on the floor. The seismic vibrations produced by a human sprinting or pretending to storm may be detected up to 32 kilometres away (20 mi). Predator alarm sounds create 16 kilometres of seismic waves (10 mi).
Intelligence And Cognition
Elephants displays mirror self-recognition, an indication of self-awareness and preception that has also been demonstrated in some apes and dolphins. An Asian elephant has been remarked modifying branches and using them as flyswatters. A dying or dead elephant may extract attention and assisstance from others, involving them from other groups.
The Asian elephant's population has fallen by about 50% over the "past three generations," as stated by the IUCN, which listed it as vulnerable in 2020. Asian elephant numbers are thought to be between 40,000 and 50,000. However, this figure could be inaccurate. India has about 60% of the world's population. Even though those Asian elephant populations are generally declining, notably in Southeast Asia, the population in the Western Ghats looks to be rising.
Elephant ivory has been used historically in decorations and other art creations by many cultures, and its usage was equivalent to that of gold. In the latter half of the twentieth century, the ivory trade played a role in the population decline of African elephants. As a result, ivory shipments were outlawed internationally, first in the United States in June 1989, then in various North American nations, western European nations, and Japan.
In India and China, where the ivory sector was significant commercially, the unemployment rate rose after the prohibitions. Japan and Hong Kong, which were also involved in the company, meanwhile, were able to modify and weren't adversely impacted.
Relation Between Humans And Elephants
The Indus Valley Civilization was successful in reducing overall elephant numbers to working animals, and this practice is still prevalent today. In 2000, there were 13,000-16,500 professional elephants throughout Asia. These animals are often taken from the environment between the ages of 10 and 20 years old since they are easier to instruct and have an extended working lifespan. They are preferred over mechanical devices because they can function in slightly deeper water, require minimal service, can operate on just energy from nature and steam, and can be instructed to do certain jobs. Over thirty instructions may be used to encourage elephants to follow.
Elephants have been known to act violently and violently toward individuals in quick spurts. The pubescent elephant group in Africa causes harm to families and settlements. Six individuals were murdered in a reportedly inebriated elephant attack on an Indian town in December 2002, which provoked the residents to slaughter nearly 200 elephants.
Due to encroaching towns and villages, agricultural production, and the installation of infrastructure such as canals and barriers that disrupt their environment, elephants are also abandoning their natural habitat and historical migration patterns. As a result, as an increasing number of elephants come into contact with the people, violence and conflict are rising. Due to this, elephants and other equipment are usually damaged by farms, and occasionally people can get hurt. These unfavourable encounters may lead to elephants becoming slaughtered in retribution.
1. How many muscles are there in an elephant's body?
There are about 394 skeletal muscles in an elephant's body.
2. How many bones make up an elephant's body?
The total number of bones ranges from 324 to 347 and differs between individuals and species.
3. What purposes does the trunk serve?
The trunk is supposed to assist with inhalation, ingesting, drinking, cleaning, sprinkling, smelling, sensing, attack, defense, sound generation, love, calf care, and several behavioral signals/displays.
4. Why do elephants weigh so much?
Size is inherited and may be affected by external circumstances. Larger animals are less likely to encounter predators than smaller ones. Animals with larger bodies than smaller and lighter bodies also consume less food overall. Thus, elephants need less energy to find and digest food than other animals.
5. Do Asian elephant females have tusks?
Asian elephants without tusks are usually female elephants. Some female elephants have little tusks, which some experts call "tushes."
6. How big is an elephant's trunk?
A young adult's rested trunk measures 1.8 meters (approximately 6 feet), while an enormous elephant's trunk may measure 2.0 meters (about 6.5 feet or longer).
7. How many years do elephants live?
The lifetime of an elephant is equivalent to that of a human.
8. Who was/is the oldest elephant?
"Jessie", the oldest Asian elephant in captivity with a reported age, was "Jessie" at Taronga Zoo in Sydney, Australia; her expected lifespan at death was 69 or 77 years. However, Raja (the Sacred Elephant of Sri Lanka) supposedly passed away at 81 or 82.
9. What is the size of the heart an elephant has?
Elephant hearts range from 12.0 to 21.0 kilos based on size, age, and probably even gender. Elephant hearts range in scale from 44 to 57 centimeters and width from 32 to 48 cm.
10. Do elephants perspire?
Numerous scientists have looked for sweat glands but have come up empty-handed. But it's been said that wetness can be felt when an elephant's saddle is taken off.
11. What sense does an elephant have the most out of the five?
However, compared to other animals and practically speaking, the perception of sight is weak, although good in dim light; the auditory is superb; the sense of smell is strong; the sense of touch is perfect, and taste appears to be selective.
12. Do elephants snooze while seated or standing?
They doze off while standing rather than sleeping; they doze off while resting on their sides.
13. Which of you, a human or an elephant, will survive and recover faster from a tarantula bite?
The elephant will live or recover more quickly than humans.
14. When should/can an elephant start working, depending on its age?
While employing an elephant, he must be at least ten years old.
15. How much blood does an elephant have in its body?
A tiny elephant (weighing around 2,100 kg) has roughly 220 kilograms of blood; for an enormous elephant, the amount can be estimated using the assumption that blood makes up between 9.5% and 10% of the animal's weight.
16. Does it happen that blow torches were formerly used to shave elephant hair? Is it appropriate to use hedge clippers?
They may have used a blow torch, but it wouldn't be shocking! Hedge cutters are used when elephant hair is neither very thick nor very strong.
17. Are elephants armed with their feet, tusks, and trunks?
They will resort to using any organ or body part as a weapon in terrible circumstances. Tusks are most commonly utilized as offensive weapons in typical situations.
18. Will an elephant attack even after suffering a brain injury?
Elephants are incapable of attacking if a direct, side or frontal shot is made that strikes the brain hard. However, if the bullet damages only a portion of the brain, the elephant might still be capable of attacking.
19. Is shooting elephants still permitted in Africa?
Elephant shooting with licensed guides is permitted in some nations, mostly in eastern and southern Africa. The quantity of elephants that can be slaughtered is reportedly subject to strict regulations, yet there have been instances of misuse in several nations.
20. Can elephants have diabetes?
According to Dr. Susan Mikota (Audubon Institute, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA), we have a good deal of information about typical elephant blood levels. As far as they know, there haven't been any reports of elephants getting diabetes.
Next TopicEssay For UPSC