Javatpoint Logo
Javatpoint Logo

List of Chief Justices of India

The chief justice of India, which is also known as the chief justice of the Republic of India, is technically the chief judge of the Supreme Court and is the highest-ranking officer of the Indian Judiciary. The Chief Justice is appointed by the president of the country. The chief justice is the head of the Supreme Court and is responsible for the allocation of cases and appointment of constitutional benches which deal with important matters of law. Article 145 of the Constitution gives the right to the Chief Justice of India to allocate the respective matters of relevance to the bench of judges.

There are a total of 48 Chief Justices of India that have served since the establishment of the Supreme Court of India in 1950. The 48th Chief Justice of India is Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana, who started his service on 24 April 2021. The first Chief Justice was Sir Maurice Gwyer and the other two judges were Sir S. M. Sulaiman and M. R. Jayakar. They worked until the establishment of the Supreme Court of India on 28 January 1950.

About the current Chief Justice of India (as of October 2021)

N.V.Ramana

Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana is the 48th and the current Chief Justice of India. Before being the CJI, he was a judge of the Supreme Court. He started his career as a journalist at a newspaper firm. He registered himself as an advocate on February 10, 1983. His specialization is in Constitutional, Criminal, Service, and Inter-State River laws.

He has worked as panel counsel for various government bodies and has also contributed as an additional Standing counsel for Central government and for railways in Central Administrative Tribunal at Hyderabad. He also has experience of being an advocate general of Andhra Pradesh. He became the permanent Judge of the Andhra Pradesh High court on 27 June 2000. On 2 September 2013, he was made the Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court, and on 17 February 2014, he became a judge in the Supreme Court of India. Ramana was appointed as the 48th CJI by the President of India on 6 April 2021. He took Oath as 48th Chief Justice of India on 24 April 2021. The Oath was administered by President Ram Nath Kovind at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

Personal Details of N.V.Ramana:

Born: 27 August 1957 (age 64 years), Krishna

Full name: Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana

Nationality: Indian

Education: Acharya Nagarjuna University (1982)

Office: Chief Justice of India since 2021

Previous office: Judge of Supreme Court of India (2014-2021)

Chief Justice of India is the head of the judiciary system in India. The list of chief justices of India is given below;

Sr. no. Name of chief Justice Tenure
1. Harilal Jekisundas Kania 26-01-1950 to 06-11-1951
2. M. Patanjali Sastri 07-11-1951 to 03-01-1954
3. Mehr Chand Mahajan 04-01-1954 to 22-12-1954
4. Bijan Kumar Mukherjea 23-12-1954 to 31-01-1956
5. Sudhi Ranjan Das 01-02-1956 to 30-09-1959
6. Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 01-10-1959 to 31-01-1964
7. Pralhad Balacharya Gajendragadkar 01-02-1964 to 15-03-1966
8. Amal Kumar Sarkar 16-03-1966 to 29-06-1966
9. Koka Subba Rao 30-06-1966 to 11-04-1967
10. Kailas Nath Wanchoo 12-04-1967 to 24-02-1968
11. Mohammad Hidayatullah 25-02-1968 to 16-12-1970
12. Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah 17-12-1970 to 21-01-1971
13. Sarv Mittra Sikri 22-01-1971 to 25-04-1973
14. Ajit Nath Ray 26-04-1973 to 27-01-1977
15. Mirza Hameedullah Beg 29-01-1977 to 21-02-1978
16. Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud 22-02-1978 to 11-07-1985
17. Praffullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati 12-07-1985 to 20-12-1986
18. Raghunandan Swarup Pathak 21-12-1986 to 18-06-1989
19. E.S. Venkatarmiah 19-06-1989 to 17-12-1989
20. Sabyasachi Mukharji 18-12-1989 to 25-09-1990
21. Ranganath Misra 26-09-1990 to 24-11-1991
22. Kamal Narain Singh 25-11-1991 to 12-12-1991
23. Madhukar Hiralal Kania 13-12-1991 to 17-11-1992
24. Lalit Mohan Sharma 18-11-1992 to 11-02-1993
25. M.N. Rao Venkatachaliah 12-02-1993to 24-10-1994
26. Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi 25-10-1994 to 24-03-1997
27. Jagdish Sharan Verma 25-03-1997 to 17-01-1998
28. Madan Mohan Punchhi 18-01-1998 to 9-10-1998
29. Adarsh Sein Anand 10-10-1998 to 31-10-2001
30. Sam Piroj Bharucha 01-11-2001 to 05-05-2002
31. Bhupinder Nath Kirpal 06-05-2002 to 07-11-2002
32. Gopal Ballav Pattanaik 08-11-2002 to 18-12-2002
33. Vishweshwar Nath Khare 19-12-2002 to 01-05-2004
34. S. Rajendra Babu 02-05-2004 to 31-05-2004
35. Ramesh Chandra Lahoti 01-06-2004 to 31-10-2005
36. Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal 01-11-2005 to 13-01-2007
37. K.G. Balakrishnan 14-01-2007 to 12-05-2010
38. Sarosh Homi Kapadia 12-05-2010 to 28-09-2012
39. Altamas Kabir 29-09-2012 to 18-07-2013
40. P.Sathasivam 19-07-2013 to 26-04-2014
41. Rajendra Mal Lodha 27-04-2014 to 27-09-2014
42. Handyala Lakshminarayanaswamy Dattu 28-09-2014 to 02-12-2015
43. Tirath Singh Thakur 03-12-2015 to 03-01-2017
44. Jagdish Singh Khehar 04-01-2017 to 27-08-2017
45. Dipak Mishra 28-08-2017 to 02-10-2018
46. Ranjan Gogoi 03-10-2018 to 17-11-2019
47. Sharad Arvind Bobde 18-11-2019 to 23-04-2021
48. N.V. Ramana 24-04-2021 to present

Next Topic#





Youtube For Videos Join Our Youtube Channel: Join Now

Feedback


Help Others, Please Share

facebook twitter pinterest

Learn Latest Tutorials


Preparation


Trending Technologies


B.Tech / MCA